Question: What Is The Salary Of A Planning Commissioner Of Nassau County?

How much does the Nassau County executive make?

Chief Executive Officer Salary in Nassau, NY

Percentile Salary Last Updated
50th Percentile Chief Executive Officer Salary $841,995 March 29, 2021
75th Percentile Chief Executive Officer Salary $1,084,855 March 29, 2021
90th Percentile Chief Executive Officer Salary $1,305,967 March 29, 2021

How do I become a 911 operator in Nassau County?

Before applying for 911 operator jobs in Nassau County, you must ensure you meet the minimum requirements for employment, which requires a high school diploma and ONE of the following: Two years of satisfactory work experience; OR. Two years of active military services with an honorable discharge; OR.

How much do Nassau County sanitation workers make?

As of May 4, 2021, the average annual pay for a Sanitation Driver in Hempstead is $37,184 an year. Just in case you need a simple salary calculator, that works out to be approximately $17.88 an hour. This is the equivalent of $715/week or $3,099/month.

You might be interested:  Readers ask: Where To Take The Learners Permit Test In Nassau County Long Island?

How many people work for Nassau County?

From 2017 to 2018, employment in Nassau County, NY grew at a rate of 0.226%, from 693k employees to 695k employees.

Who is the current Nassau County executive?

Laura Curran (born December 31, 1967) is an Canadian-American politician who has served as the County Executive of Nassau County since 2018.

How long is the term for Nassau County Executive?

The Nassau County Executive, elected countywide to a four-year term, is the chief administrator of county government, responsible for law enforcement, planning, consumer protection, roads, parks and recreation facilities, all other services provided by the county, and preparation of the county budget.

How long is the Nassau Police Academy?

NCPD requires a significantly more rigorous training program than New York state mandates — Nassau puts cadets through 1,050 to 1,200 hours of training over seven months, compared to the minimum 639 hours that the state requires for basic police training. More to come.

What are the requirements to be a Nassau County police officer?

Applicants must

  • Be at least 19 years of age.
  • Be a United States citizen.
  • Be a High School Graduate or possess a State Equivalency.
  • Never received a Dishonorable Discharge from any of the Armed Forces of the United States.

How often is the Nassau County police exam?

Open positions for Nassau County Police Officers are being filled from the Eligible List established on June 21, 2019. Tests are administered approximately every four years, depending on the needs of the Department, or when the current active Eligible List is exhausted.

You might be interested:  FAQ: What Airlines Fly From Chicago To Nassau?

How much do sanitation workers make on Long Island?

Salaries by years of experience in Long Island, NY

Years of experience Per hour
Less than 1 year $15.86
1 to 2 years
3 to 5 years
6 to 9 years $20.16

How much do garbage men make in Nassau County?

Garbage Truck Driver Salary in Nassau, NY

Percentile Salary Location
10th Percentile Garbage Truck Driver Salary $33,539 Nassau, NY
25th Percentile Garbage Truck Driver Salary $39,824 Nassau, NY
50th Percentile Garbage Truck Driver Salary $46,726 Nassau, NY
75th Percentile Garbage Truck Driver Salary $54,905 Nassau, NY

How many black people are on Long Island?

Long Island

Native name: Paumanok
Demonym Long Islander
Population 7,647,286 (2019)
Pop. density 5,557.1/sq mi (2145.61/km2)
Ethnic groups 54.7% White, 20.5% Hispanic or Latino of any race, 20.4% Black, 12.3% Asian, 8.8% other races, 3.2% from two or more races, 0.49% Native American, and 0.05% Pacific Islander

12 

Where is the best place to live in Nassau County?

  • Great Neck Plaza. Suburb of New York City, NY.
  • Jericho. Suburb of New York City, NY.
  • Great Neck Gardens. Suburb of New York City, NY.
  • Syosset. Suburb of New York City, NY.
  • Manhasset Hills. Suburb of New York City, NY.
  • East Williston. Suburb of New York City, NY.
  • Kensington. Suburb of New York City, NY.
  • Great Neck Estates.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *